Main Menu  
Homeport 
GYA Multihull PHRF Assigned Ratings 
Margaritaville Cruising 
Photo Gallery 
Regatta Results 
Full Story 
Sponsors and Supporters 
Weather Forecast 



Regatta Results

http://www.twinhulls.com/springfever2011/11results1/ 

Key Sailing - Pensacola Beach, Florida

 

2008 Performance Midwinter Championship - March 7 - 9 

Final Results

Pos Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew USPN R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Pts
Nacra 20 Fleet  -  Sailed: 5  Discards: 0  Ratings: USPN
1st Nacra 20 N20 892 Alex Shafer John Tomko 59.3 1 6 1 1 1     10.0
2nd Nacra 20 N20 1031 John MacDonald Andy Humphries 59.3 7 2 4 3 2     18.0
3rd Nacra 20 N20 007 Boog Newkirk Charlie Trinque 59.3 5 1 3 7 5     21.0
4th Nacra 20 N20 11 Bert Rice Jr. Bubba Barberi 59.3 3 3 6 6 4     22.0
5th Nacra 20 N20 1001 Wick Smith Bere Smith 59.3 DNS 4 2 2 3     23.0
6th Nacra 20 N20 1005 Mike Hill Holly Conklin 59.3 2 5 DNF 5 6     30.0
7th Nacra 20 N20 1000 Kirk Newkirk Glenn Holmes 59.3 4 8 5 4 DNS     33.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1003 Joe Leonard Daniel Paoli 59.3 6 7 7 DNF DNS     44.0
9th Nacra 20 N20 864 Larry Ferber Scot Ferber 59.3 DNS 9 8 DNF 7     48.0
10th Nacra 20 N20 1015 Phillip Mumm Duly 59.3 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS     60.0
10th Nacra 20 N20 GCDT Lee Wicklund Chad Melanson 59.3 DNS DNF DNF DNF DNS     60.0
Open Fleet  -  Sailed: 5  Discards: 0  Ratings: USPN
1st Open NF17U Z Chad Schwall   66.7 3 4 2 2 3     14.0
2nd Open F18 7 Mike Krantz David Lenard 62.4 DNS 1 1 1 1     19.0
3rd Open NF17U 613 Mike Teets   66.7 4 8 6 4 5     27.0
4th Open H17 13 Stephen Acquart   74 DNS 7 4 3 6     35.0
5th Open F18 588 Evan Miller Steve Miller 62.4 2 2 3 DNF DNS     37.0
6th Open F16 703 Terry Back   65.2 DNS 6 7 DNF 2     45.0
7th Open NF17U 02 Bob Curry   66.7 1 3 DNF DNS DNS     49.0
8th Open F16 712 Tom Shannon   65.2 DNS 5 5 DNS DNS     55.0
9th Open F18 533 Jason Acosta Jeremy Chiwood 62.4 DNS 9 8 DNF DNF     62.0
10th Open F16 709 Chris Stater Eric Hosch 65.2 DNS DNS DNS DNS 4     64.0
11th Open F16 707 Mark Murry Pat Pettengill 65.2 5 DNS DNS DNS DNS     65.0
12th Open F18 2364 Bertt Robinson Mike Robinson 62.4 DNS 10 DNF DNS DNS     70.0
13th Open N6.0NA 666 Craig Wiluz Ben Levi 62.6 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS     75.0
13th Open NF17U 131 Ken Haga   66.7 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC     75.0

R1

  Published start: 12:01:00

Pos Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew USPN Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Pts
Nacra 20 Fleet  -  Start time: 12:01:00
1st Nacra 20 N20 892 Alex Shafer John Tomko 59.3 12:01:00 12:35:03 00:34:03 00:57:25 1.0
2nd Nacra 20 N20 1005 Mike Hill Holly Conklin 59.3 12:01:00 12:37:41 00:36:41 01:01:52 2.0
3rd Nacra 20 N20 11 Bert Rice Jr. Bubba Barberi 59.3 12:01:00 12:41:30 00:40:30 01:08:18 3.0
4th Nacra 20 N20 1000 Kirk Newkirk Glenn Holmes 59.3 12:01:00 12:43:29 00:42:29 01:11:38 4.0
5th Nacra 20 N20 007 Boog Newkirk Charlie Trinque 59.3 12:01:00 12:45:32 00:44:32 01:15:06 5.0
6th Nacra 20 N20 1003 Joe Leonard Daniel Paoli 59.3 12:01:00 12:53:01 00:52:01 01:27:43 6.0
7th Nacra 20 N20 1031 John MacDonald Andy Humphries 59.3 12:01:00 12:53:30 00:52:30 01:28:32 7.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1001 Wick Smith Bere Smith 59.3     DNS   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 864 Larry Ferber Scot Ferber 59.3     DNS   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1015 Phillip Mumm Duly 59.3     DNS   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 GCDT Lee Wicklund Chad Melanson 59.3     DNS   12.0
Open Fleet  -  Start time: 12:06:00
1st Open NF17U 02 Bob Curry   66.7 12:06:00 12:48:09 00:42:09 01:03:12 1.0
2nd Open F18 588 Evan Miller Steve Miller 62.4 12:06:00 12:45:49 00:39:49 01:03:49 2.0
3rd Open NF17U Z Chad Schwall   66.7 12:06:00 12:50:08 00:44:08 01:06:10 3.0
4th Open NF17U 613 Mike Teets   66.7 12:06:00 12:51:07 00:45:07 01:07:38 4.0
5th Open F16 707 Mark Murry Pat Pettengill 65.2 12:06:00 12:55:04 00:49:04 01:15:15 5.0
6th Open F18 7 Mike Krantz David Lenard 62.4     DNS   15.0
6th Open H17 13 Stephen Acquart   74     DNS   15.0
6th Open F16 703 Terry Back   65.2     DNS   15.0
6th Open F16 712 Tom Shannon   65.2     DNS   15.0
6th Open F18 533 Jason Acosta Jeremy Chiwood 62.4     DNS   15.0
6th Open F16 709 Chris Stater Eric Hosch 65.2     DNS   15.0
6th Open F18 2364 Bertt Robinson Mike Robinson 62.4     DNS   15.0
6th Open N6.0NA 666 Craig Wiluz Ben Levi 62.6     DNS   15.0
6th Open NF17U 131 Ken Haga   66.7     DNC   15.0

R2

Pos Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew USPN Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Pts
Nacra 20 Fleet  -  Start time: 01:05:00
1st Nacra 20 N20 007 Boog Newkirk Charlie Trinque 59.3 01:05:00 01:41:42 00:36:42 01:01:53 1.0
2nd Nacra 20 N20 1031 John MacDonald Andy Humphries 59.3 01:05:00 01:41:54 00:36:54 01:02:14 2.0
3rd Nacra 20 N20 11 Bert Rice Jr. Bubba Barberi 59.3 01:05:00 01:42:39 00:37:39 01:03:29 3.0
4th Nacra 20 N20 1001 Wick Smith Bere Smith 59.3 01:05:00 01:43:00 00:38:00 01:04:05 4.0
5th Nacra 20 N20 1005 Mike Hill Holly Conklin 59.3 01:05:00 01:43:24 00:38:24 01:04:45 5.0
6th Nacra 20 N20 892 Alex Shafer John Tomko 59.3 01:05:00 01:43:41 00:38:41 01:05:14 6.0
7th Nacra 20 N20 1003 Joe Leonard Daniel Paoli 59.3 01:05:00 01:43:55 00:38:55 01:05:38 7.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1000 Kirk Newkirk Glenn Holmes 59.3 01:05:00 01:47:09 00:42:09 01:11:05 8.0
9th Nacra 20 N20 864 Larry Ferber Scot Ferber 59.3 01:05:00 01:50:42 00:45:42 01:17:04 9.0
10th Nacra 20 N20 1015 Phillip Mumm Duly 59.3     DNS   12.0
10th Nacra 20 N20 GCDT Lee Wicklund Chad Melanson 59.3     DNF   12.0
Open Fleet  -  Start time: 01:16:00
1st Open F18 7 Mike Krantz David Lenard 62.4 01:16:00 01:52:21 00:36:21 00:58:15 1.0
2nd Open F18 588 Evan Miller Steve Miller 62.4 01:16:00 01:52:56 00:36:56 00:59:11 2.0
3rd Open NF17U 02 Bob Curry   66.7 01:16:00 01:56:28 00:40:28 01:00:40 3.0
4th Open NF17U Z Chad Schwall   66.7 01:16:00 01:59:40 00:43:40 01:05:28 4.0
5th Open F16 712 Tom Shannon   65.2 01:16:00 02:00:16 00:44:16 01:07:54 5.0
6th Open F16 703 Terry Back   65.2 01:16:00 02:02:50 00:46:50 01:11:50 6.0
7th Open H17 13 Stephen Acquart   74 01:16:00 02:10:20 00:54:20 01:13:25 7.0
8th Open NF17U 613 Mike Teets   66.7 01:16:00 02:06:25 00:50:25 01:15:35 8.0
9th Open F18 533 Jason Acosta Jeremy Chiwood 62.4 01:16:00 02:04:10 00:48:10 01:17:11 9.0
10th Open F18 2364 Bertt Robinson Mike Robinson 62.4 01:16:00 02:11:11 00:55:11 01:28:26 10.0
11th Open F16 709 Chris Stater Eric Hosch 65.2     DNS   15.0
11th Open F16 707 Mark Murry Pat Pettengill 65.2     DNS   15.0
11th Open N6.0NA 666 Craig Wiluz Ben Levi 62.6     DNS   15.0
11th Open NF17U 131 Ken Haga   66.7     DNC   15.0

R3

Pos Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew USPN Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Pts
Nacra 20 Fleet  -  Start time: 02:35:00
1st Nacra 20 N20 892 Alex Shafer John Tomko 59.3 02:35:00 03:06:28 00:31:28 00:53:04 1.0
2nd Nacra 20 N20 1001 Wick Smith Bere Smith 59.3 02:35:00 03:09:22 00:34:22 00:57:57 2.0
3rd Nacra 20 N20 007 Boog Newkirk Charlie Trinque 59.3 02:35:00 03:09:51 00:34:51 00:58:46 3.0
4th Nacra 20 N20 1031 John MacDonald Andy Humphries 59.3 02:35:00 03:10:01 00:35:01 00:59:03 4.0
5th Nacra 20 N20 1000 Kirk Newkirk Glenn Holmes 59.3 02:35:00 03:10:22 00:35:22 00:59:38 5.0
6th Nacra 20 N20 11 Bert Rice Jr. Bubba Barberi 59.3 02:35:00 03:11:03 00:36:03 01:00:48 6.0
7th Nacra 20 N20 1003 Joe Leonard Daniel Paoli 59.3 02:35:00 03:11:16 00:36:16 01:01:09 7.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 864 Larry Ferber Scot Ferber 59.3 02:35:00 03:16:31 00:41:31 01:10:01 8.0
9th Nacra 20 N20 1005 Mike Hill Holly Conklin 59.3     DNF   12.0
9th Nacra 20 N20 1015 Phillip Mumm Duly 59.3     DNS   12.0
9th Nacra 20 N20 GCDT Lee Wicklund Chad Melanson 59.3     DNF   12.0
Open Fleet  -  Start time: 02:40:00
1st Open F18 7 Mike Krantz David Lenard 62.4 02:40:00 03:13:48 00:33:48 00:54:10 1.0
2nd Open NF17U Z Chad Schwall   66.7 02:40:00 03:18:08 00:38:08 00:57:10 2.0
3rd Open F18 588 Evan Miller Steve Miller 62.4 02:40:00 03:18:26 00:38:26 01:01:36 3.0
4th Open H17 13 Stephen Acquart   74 02:40:00 03:25:46 00:45:46 01:01:51 4.0
5th Open F16 712 Tom Shannon   65.2 02:40:00 03:20:24 00:40:24 01:01:58 5.0
6th Open NF17U 613 Mike Teets   66.7 02:40:00 03:21:24 00:41:24 01:02:04 6.0
7th Open F16 703 Terry Back   65.2 02:40:00 03:27:35 00:47:35 01:12:59 7.0
8th Open F18 533 Jason Acosta Jeremy Chiwood 62.4 02:40:00 04:00:00 01:20:00 02:08:12 8.0
9th Open NF17U 02 Bob Curry   66.7     DNF   15.0
9th Open F16 709 Chris Stater Eric Hosch 65.2     DNS   15.0
9th Open F16 707 Mark Murry Pat Pettengill 65.2     DNS   15.0
9th Open F18 2364 Bertt Robinson Mike Robinson 62.4     DNF   15.0
9th Open N6.0NA 666 Craig Wiluz Ben Levi 62.6     DNS   15.0
9th Open NF17U 131 Ken Haga   66.7     DNC   15.0

R4

Pos Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew USPN Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Pts
Nacra 20 Fleet  -  Start time: 10:15:00
1st Nacra 20 N20 892 Alex Shafer John Tomko 59.3 10:15:00 10:51:46 00:36:46 01:02:00 1.0
2nd Nacra 20 N20 1001 Wick Smith Bere Smith 59.3 10:15:00 10:51:53 00:36:53 01:02:12 2.0
3rd Nacra 20 N20 1031 John MacDonald Andy Humphries 59.3 10:15:00 10:54:30 00:39:30 01:06:37 3.0
4th Nacra 20 N20 1000 Kirk Newkirk Glenn Holmes 59.3 10:15:00 10:54:32 00:39:32 01:06:40 4.0
5th Nacra 20 N20 1005 Mike Hill Holly Conklin 59.3 10:15:00 10:54:48 00:39:48 01:07:07 5.0
6th Nacra 20 N20 11 Bert Rice Jr. Bubba Barberi 59.3 10:15:00 10:55:34 00:40:34 01:08:25 6.0
7th Nacra 20 N20 007 Boog Newkirk Charlie Trinque 59.3 10:15:00 10:56:20 00:41:20 01:09:42 7.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1003 Joe Leonard Daniel Paoli 59.3     DNF   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 864 Larry Ferber Scot Ferber 59.3     DNF   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1015 Phillip Mumm Duly 59.3     DNS   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 GCDT Lee Wicklund Chad Melanson 59.3     DNF   12.0
Open Fleet  -  Start time: 10:10:00
1st Open F18 7 Mike Krantz David Lenard 62.4 10:10:00 10:48:18 00:38:18 01:01:23 1.0
2nd Open NF17U Z Chad Schwall   66.7 10:10:00 10:55:28 00:45:28 01:08:10 2.0
3rd Open H17 13 Stephen Acquart   74 10:10:00 11:01:45 00:51:45 01:09:56 3.0
4th Open NF17U 613 Mike Teets   66.7 10:10:00 10:58:53 00:48:53 01:13:17 4.0
5th Open F18 588 Evan Miller Steve Miller 62.4     DNF   15.0
5th Open F16 703 Terry Back   65.2     DNF   15.0
5th Open NF17U 02 Bob Curry   66.7     DNS   15.0
5th Open F16 712 Tom Shannon   65.2     DNS   15.0
5th Open F18 533 Jason Acosta Jeremy Chiwood 62.4     DNF   15.0
5th Open F16 709 Chris Stater Eric Hosch 65.2     DNS   15.0
5th Open F16 707 Mark Murry Pat Pettengill 65.2     DNS   15.0
5th Open F18 2364 Bertt Robinson Mike Robinson 62.4     DNS   15.0
5th Open N6.0NA 666 Craig Wiluz Ben Levi 62.6     DNS   15.0
5th Open NF17U 131 Ken Haga   66.7     DNC   15.0

R5

Pos Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew USPN Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Pts
Nacra 20 Fleet  -  Start time: 11:17:00
1st Nacra 20 N20 892 Alex Shafer John Tomko 59.3 11:17:00 11:51:27 00:34:27 00:58:06 1.0
2nd Nacra 20 N20 1031 John MacDonald Andy Humphries 59.3 11:17:00 11:53:16 00:36:16 01:01:09 2.0
3rd Nacra 20 N20 1001 Wick Smith Bere Smith 59.3 11:17:00 11:53:19 00:36:19 01:01:15 3.0
4th Nacra 20 N20 11 Bert Rice Jr. Bubba Barberi 59.3 11:17:00 11:54:01 00:37:01 01:02:25 4.0
5th Nacra 20 N20 007 Boog Newkirk Charlie Trinque 59.3 11:17:00 11:55:06 00:38:06 01:04:15 5.0
6th Nacra 20 N20 1005 Mike Hill Holly Conklin 59.3 11:17:00 11:55:13 00:38:13 01:04:27 6.0
7th Nacra 20 N20 864 Larry Ferber Scot Ferber 59.3 11:17:00 12:50:50 01:33:50 02:38:14 7.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1000 Kirk Newkirk Glenn Holmes 59.3     DNS   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1003 Joe Leonard Daniel Paoli 59.3     DNS   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 1015 Phillip Mumm Duly 59.3     DNS   12.0
8th Nacra 20 N20 GCDT Lee Wicklund Chad Melanson 59.3     DNS   12.0
Open Fleet  -  Start time: 11:12:00
1st Open F18 7 Mike Krantz David Lenard 62.4 11:12:00 11:49:01 00:37:01 00:59:19 1.0
2nd Open F16 703 Terry Back   65.2 11:12:00 11:52:02 00:40:02 01:01:24 2.0
3rd Open NF17U Z Chad Schwall   66.7 11:12:00 11:56:06 00:44:06 01:06:07 3.0
4th Open F16 709 Chris Stater Eric Hosch 65.2 11:12:00 11:55:35 00:43:35 01:06:51 4.0
5th Open NF17U 613 Mike Teets   66.7 11:12:00 11:56:46 00:44:46 01:07:07 5.0
6th Open H17 13 Stephen Acquart   74 11:12:00 12:02:10 00:50:10 01:07:48 6.0
7th Open F18 588 Evan Miller Steve Miller 62.4     DNS   15.0
7th Open NF17U 02 Bob Curry   66.7     DNS   15.0
7th Open F16 712 Tom Shannon   65.2     DNS   15.0
7th Open F18 533 Jason Acosta Jeremy Chiwood 62.4     DNF   15.0
7th Open F16 707 Mark Murry Pat Pettengill 65.2     DNS   15.0
7th Open F18 2364 Bertt Robinson Mike Robinson 62.4     DNS   15.0
7th Open N6.0NA 666 Craig Wiluz Ben Levi 62.6     DNS   15.0
7th Open NF17U 131 Ken Haga   66.7     DNC   15.0


Sailwave Scoring Software 1.50
www.sailwave.com

keysail@bellsouth.net

 

Roses Spinnaker Results Here

2007 FWYC "Round the Island Race"

 GYA Challenge Cup Final Results

Pensacola Yacht Club
File: Corsair Nationals 1Rev
Class: PHRF. PHRF (Time on time)
Overall Score: Last Race Date:04/27/07

Windcraft Amateur Champion: Glenn Howell, ADIOS!  ***  Corsair Distance Traveled Award: Mark Cadotte

Bow Sail Nation Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Division Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8
1 14 111 YO! Smyth,Randy -15 FWYC F-25C A|PHRF A 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 5.5*
2 26 51 Wigston,Don 33 FWYC Sprint 750 F|PHRF B 24.5 3 2 2 5 5 2 8* 5.5
3 10 186 Dealer's Choice Marsh,Steven 21 C -28R C 26 2 3 5 4 10* 7 1 4
4 5 221 Adios! Howell,Glenn -26 C-31 D 43 8 4 9 31*RAF 2 5 12 3
5 27 9 Hodges,Bob 33 PontchatrainYC Sprint 750 F|PHRF B 43.5 4 7 3 31*RAF 6 9 3 11.5
6 7 132 Strategy 3 Farrah,Clifff 21 FWYC C -28R C 51 7 9 8 6 9 11 16* 1
7 29 185 Evolution Garlick,Kathryn 21 C -28R C 51 11 5 7 7 8 4 9 13*
8 12 64 Flight Simulator Reese,Tom 21 C -28R C 65 6 6 4 8 24* 14 13 14
9 9 157 Hi Five Kwasniewski,Valdek 21 C -28R C 66.5 9 8 6 16* 15.5 6 7 15
10 31 106 Phoenix Jablonowski,Wayne -29 Tammany YC C-31 D 71 10 10 15 9 4 13 10 31*DNF
11 8 156 Bad Boys Harkrider,Bob 21 C -28R C 74 5 11 10 2 7 8 31*DNF 31 DNS
12 25 92 Farfalla Kuerton,Bruce 84 C-24 F|PHRF B 80 12 12 13 31*RAF 21 16 4 2
13 6 162 Winged Impulse Bristow,Rex -20 C-31 D 84 15 14 11 10 3 20* 14 17
14 11 118 Overdo Novak,John 21 C -28R C 87 13 31*DNF 31 DNS 3 23 3 6 8
15 4 51231 Tilobyte Showalter,Sam -27 C-31 D 87 17 15 12 11 14 29* 11 7
16 23 2010 Mark Twain Rice,Bert 84 PYC C-24 F|PHRF B 92 14 13 14 31*RAF 22 15 5 9
17 18 94 Katrina Remix Wright,Linda 42 FWYC C-28 CC B|PHRF B 107.5 20 23* 21 12 15.5 12 17 10
18 13 11 CAN Pink Panther Hammer,Tony -15 F-25C A|PHRF A 108.5 16 19 16 14 17 22* 15 11.5
19 17 142 Trevelyan Stephens,Richard 42 C-28 CC B|PHRF B 128 18 20 17 18 18 17 25* 20
20 24 21 Snowfox Chambers,Jim 84 C-24 F|PHRF B 139 24 18 19 15 29* 25 20 18
21 30 228 triangle Spevard,Gary -26 C-31 D 141 22 21 22 17 11 24 24 31*DNS
22 19 40 Acciaiter Cadotte,Mark -15 F-25C A|PHRF A 141 23* 17 23 23 20 23 19 16
23 21 50336 Tri n Catch Me Achim,John 48 F-27 B|PHRF B 146 25 25 20 31*RAF 26 10 21 19
24 3 222 Triple Trouble Quinn,Patrick -20 C-31 D 148 21 16 18 19 19 27 28 31*DNF
25 22 70 Big Storm Frederick,James 33 F-28 B|PHRF B 151 26 24 31*DNF 13 13 18 26 31 DNF
26 15 376 Blue Heron Kincaid,Russ 48 F-27 B|PHRF B 159 27 28 24 31*RAF 12 19 18 31 DNF
27 16 105 Tri-To-Fly Edwards,Bill 30 C-28 CCR B|PHRF B 173 28 27 27 20 28 21 22 31*DNF
28 1 181 Loose Cannon Blevins,Herbert -29 F-31R D 181 29 26 26 22 25 26 27 31*DNF
29 28 22 Kuc,John 33 Sprint 750 F|PHRF B 184 30 31*DNF 31 DNS 21 30 28 23 21
30 20 42 Boudicca Shelton,Tammy 24 Ocean Springs YC F-27GS A|PHRF A 186 19 22 25 31*RAF 27 31 DNF 31 DNF 31 DNS



Copyright 2017. GulfSailing.com | web site developed by www.chrisbaclayon.com